Pages

Chitika

4/24/2011

God of the cricket

Profile of Sachin Tendulkar:

Personal information
Full name
Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
Born
24 April 1973 (1973-04-24) (age 38)
Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Nickname
Little Master, Tendlya,The God of Cricket, Master Blaster, The Master,The Little Champion,
Height
5 ft 5 in (1.65 m)
Batting style
Right-handed
Bowling style
Right-arm leg spin, off spin, medium pace
Role
Batsman
International information
National side
India


Test debut (cap 187)
15 November 1989 v Pakistan
Last Test
2 January 2011 v South Africa
ODI debut (cap 74)
18 December 1989 v Pakistan
Last ODI
2 April 2011 v Sri Lanka
ODI shirt no.
10
Domestic team information
Years
Team
1988–present
Mumbai
2008–present
Mumbai Indians (Indian Premier League)
1992
Career statistics
Competition
Test
ODI
FC
LA
Matches
177
453
280
540
Runs scored
14,692
18,111
23,585
21,663
Batting average
56.95
45.16
59.86
45.89
100s/50s
51/59
48/95
77/105
59/113
Top score
248*
200*
248*
200*
Balls bowled
4,096
8,032
7,461
10,220
45
154
70
201
Bowling average
53.07
44.32
59.86
42.11
5 wickets in innings
0
2
0
2
10 wickets in match
0
n/a
0
n/a
Best bowling
3/10
5/32
3/10
5/32
Catches/stumpings
106/–
136/–
174/–
171/–



Personal information
Full name
Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
Born
24 April 1973 (1973-04-24) (age 38)
Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Nickname
Little Master, Tendlya, The God of Cricket, Master Blaster,The Master, The Little Champion
Height
5 ft 5 in (1.65 m)
Batting style
Right-handed
Bowling style
Right-arm leg spin, off spin, medium pace
Role
Batsman
International information
National side
India


Test debut (cap 187)
15 November 1989 v Pakistan
Last Test
2 January 2011 v South Africa
ODI debut (cap 74)
18 December 1989 v Pakistan
Last ODI
2 April 2011 v Sri Lanka
ODI shirt no.
10
Domestic team information
Years
Team
1988–present
Mumbai
2008–present
Mumbai Indians (Indian Premier League)
1992
Career statistics
Competition
Test
ODI
FC
LA
Matches
177
453
280
540
Runs scored
14,692
18,111
23,585
21,663
Batting average
56.95
45.16
59.86
45.89
100s/50s
51/59
48/95
77/105
59/113
Top score
248*
200*
248*
200*
Balls bowled
4,096
8,032
7,461
10,220
Wickets
45
154
70
201
Bowling average
53.07
44.32
59.86
42.11
5 wickets in innings
0
2
0
2
10 wickets in match
0
n/a
0
n/a
Best bowling
3/10
5/32
3/10
5/32
Catches/stumpings
106/–
136/–
174/–
171/–

Sachin Tendulkar forms every one of the many incredibly best batsmen in an tradition involving indian cricket. He is literally your daily front run-scorer and in addition millennium developer across Try to one-day world cricket. He is without a doubt some exclusively a mans name towards make that twice millennium inside your record from ODI cricket. On 2002, barely 12 lots of inside his position, Wisden listed your guy the moment the most effective Rescue batsman ever, in the back of Donald Bradman, the other ideal one-day-international (ODI) batsman ever, in the back of Viv Richards. Beneath September 2007, in an Australian foot spinner Shane Warne score Tendulkar just as the foremost character he has recently brandished trigger or even route of. Tendulkar remained part of your 2011 Cricket Domain Pit successful Indian franchise.

No comments:

Post a Comment